Privacy & Legal Policies

McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd - Terms of Access    

                                                             
Please read these McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd terms and conditions. If you agree to be bound by them you may use the Site, otherwise you should not.

McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd may change these Terms on occasion. Using the Site after the Terms have changed means you accept the changed Terms. New Zealand law governs the Site. Non-New Zealanders who visit the Site do so on their own initiative and are responsible for obeying local laws.

All content on this Site is protected by intellectual property rights (copyright, trade mark or other rights and laws). You need McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd’s prior written consent to deal with any of this Site’s content. However, you can take one copy (print or download) of the content on this site on any one computer for your personal use, so long as you respect all intellectual property notices.

McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd takes no responsibility for sites linked to the Site. McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd also requests that you obtain permission prior to linking to this site. If you do link to this site it is at your own risk.

You use the Site at your own risk. The Site may not always be available, for example, during maintenance or repair. McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd has worked hard to make sure that the content in the Site is correct, but it is provided “as is” and “as available”, without warranties of any kind (either express or implied).

You agree that McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd will not be liable for your reliance on any information in this Site (even if negligently provided). You also agree that McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd will not be liable for any damages (direct, incidental, special, consequential, indirect or punitive) resulting from the use (or inability to use) this Site. You agree that if we are held responsible for any damage or loss, McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd’s total liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action (whether in contract, tort - including but not limited to negligence - or otherwise) will not exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this Site.

If you are a business using this Site, then you agree that the provisions of the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 shall not apply to your use of the Site or your reliance on the Site.

If you breach these Terms in any way you agree to keep McIntosh fully indemnified against all the consequences of your breach.

While we try very hard to keep information and materials on the Site secure and confidential, we are not responsible for any breach of security which is out of our control. We do not warrant that the Site is completely secure.

We respect your privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 1993. We will ensure that all personal information, if any, stays within McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd. We may use such information in relation to providing services and information to you.
 

Privacy Policy

At McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out generally how we may gather, use, disclose and manage personal information.

Personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.
 

Collection

During the course of dealing with you, McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd will generally collect basic personal information about you, such as your name, address and contact details.

We may also request other specific information from you relating to the goods or services that you wish to obtain.
 

Use and Disclosure

McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd will use any personal information collected for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for any purpose disclosed at the time of collection or for related purposes. Generally we will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:
 
  • to provide the product or service you have requested or to answer your inquiry;
  • to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the products or services you have requested. For example if we had contracts with third parties to assist us with functions such as mail outs;
  • for direct marketing of products or services. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications; where otherwise legally permitted.
 


Contacting Us

Like many other organisations, McIntosh Timber Laminates Ltd must comply with privacy legislation when dealing with personal information. If you would like any further information or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to our Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us at sales@mcintosh.co.nz

 

 

     

CONTACT US

 
icon call +64 9 253 9349
icon enq 
btn contact online
9 Bostock Place
East Tamaki
Auckland 2013
New Zealand


 
P O Box 204 116
Highbrook
Auckland 2161
New Zealand


icon linkedin icon pinterest